nozturk
Are these sentences ok and natural? Or what would you say? How about being a little nice? How about being a little polite? How about a little decorum? and these ones; Could you be a little more polite, please? Could we be a little more polite, please?
Oct 9, 2012 6:17 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Just a comment on the final sentence: Sometimes people say "we" for the subject when they are really not talking about themselves. They nclude themselves in the subject to be more polite! For instance, a teacher might say to her students, "Could we be a little quieter, please?" But she really doesn't mean "we"! She only means that the students should be quieter. By saying "we" she is actually being even more polite by pretending that she needs to improve her own behavior, along with her students!
October 9, 2012
How about being a little nicer? How about being a little more polite? The rest are fine :-)
October 9, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English