Rafael Ramos
What's the difference between "Over" and "Above"? That's my question. It's a bit confused to me.
Oct 10, 2012 2:46 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Both can be used to describe a physical position, higher than another, referenced position or object. The bird hovered above the river. The bird hovered over the river. ABOVE describes a static, higher position. OVER can mean ABOVE but can also indicate movement (to traverse), as in: "She walked over the bridge." OVER can also mean "ON THE OTHER SIDE OF" - "The restaurant is over the river, on the other side." OVER can also mean "BEYOND" - "Somewhere Over the Rainbow." - "That was over the top!" Sometimes we say them together (for emphasis): "Her efforts went over and above what was required."
October 10, 2012
Rafael Ramos
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish