Peter Dechi
Can't I use "be going to " here ? We __ the contract when the detective phoned us. I choosed "were going to " while the answer is "were about to "
Oct 10, 2012 3:14 AM
Answers · 6
We WERE ABOUT TO SIGN the contract when the detective phoned us. We WERE GOING TO SIGN the contact when the detective phoned us. Both are correct. You need to have a verb after "about/going to". The first one is more formal.
October 10, 2012
"were about to" is correct. No, you can't use "going to" in this statement. It doesn't connect properly to the "when" clause.
October 10, 2012
"WE WERE GOING TO" is a somewhat casual statement of intent to do something. "WE WERE ABOUT TO" is a more time specific statement of IMMEDIATE intent to do something in the very near (immediate) relative future. In this example, the meaning could change completely: "WE WERE GOING TO READ/SIGN/SHRED the contract when the detective phoned us" could mean that you were waiting for his call before you were going to act. "WE WERE ABOUT TO READ/SIGN/SHRED the contract when the detective phoned us" means that you were very near doing it, when something else happened (he called).
October 10, 2012
Thank you for correcting my mistake
October 10, 2012
The past tense of "choose" is "chose". If you say "choosed", it's a definite mistake.
October 10, 2012
Show more
