Nivaas
Grammar Correction.. Can I say...." Am I brought anything with that money?"
Oct 10, 2012 6:04 AM
Answers · 10
Are you trying to use the verb "to buy" or the verb "to bring"? That is the first thing we need to know, because your sentence is hard to interpret the way you have written it. If you are talking about buying something, the past participle is bought, not brought. "Have I bought anything with that money?" might be used if you had paid someone some money and were now asking if you were receiving anything in return. If you mean to use "brought," which is the past participle of the verb "to bring," then I have trouble coming up with a meaning for your sentence. Would you like to clarify? Either way, though, the "helping verb" for a past participle is always a form of "to have" rather than a form of "to be" (so, it's HAVE, not AM, in your sentence). P.S. Do you really look exactly like Roger Federer? :)
October 10, 2012
What exactly are you trying to say? As a sentence without context, it sounds very strange (if not wrong).
October 10, 2012
It is sheer nonsense. buy bought bought bring brought brought So what are you really trying to say?
October 11, 2012
Hi Nivaas, nuvvu emi chepali ani anukunav? "nenu aa dabbulu tho emaina (useful or something) konnana?" ani na?
October 13, 2012
