junjie
What is the difference between 型 and 形? And additional translation questions below... Translations 1) 沾沾喜气- (有什么意思) 2) Can you drop me off at the mall, it's on the way to your home. 这个句子怎么说? 3)莫名其妙。 (有什么意思) 4) 她三下两下。 (有什么意思)
Oct 10, 2012 6:34 AM
11
0
Answers · 11
型,xíng . 它表示一种样式. 比如脸型,发型,血型...例:1.她的美是意大利型的.(Her beauty is of the italian type.)2.谁是你要的那一型?(Who here is your type?) 形,xíng . 这是一种形状,比如三角形, 例:1.把你们的桌子排成马蹄形(Make a horseshoe shape with your desks.)2.草莓形的冰箱磁石贴(The magnetite sticks strawberry form refrigerator.) 翻译: 1.沾沾喜气,其实没什么特别的意思,就是一种客套话. 例:最近我比较倒霉,刚好朋友要结婚.然后我可以这样说,最近我真是倒霉透了,正好让我来沾沾喜气. 2.I'm sorry, my English is not very good, so will not translate this sentence. 3.莫名其妙,就是很奇怪的意思.例:大家正在聊天,她却突然对我发脾气,我就可以说,你怎么这么莫名其妙呢? 4.她三下两下,这个不是什么完整的词,是一句话.例:绳子打死结了,我们解了好久都没解开,她三下两下就解开了. ..... 有些不知道怎么表达,不清楚的地方可以再问我 .
October 10, 2012
型: 1. (模型) mould; model: sand mould; 砂型 casting mould 铸型 2. (类型) model; type; pattern: sentence pattern; 句型 new model; 新型 blood group; 血型 Her beauty is of the Italian type. 她的美是意大利型的。 1. Intravenous drug users are in a high-risk category for hepatitis C. 静脉注射毒品的人是患丙型肝炎的高危人。 2. My brother is of the acquiescent rather than the militant type. 我弟弟是属于服从型的而不是好斗型的。 3. The Mark 4 gun is stronger than the old Mark 3. 四型炮比旧式三型炮火力更猛。 4. He is a silent type. 他是个沉默型的人。 5. A steeple tops the church. 教堂的顶端是一个尖型结构。 形: 名 1. (形状) form; shape: 2. (形体) body; entity: 动 1. (显露; 表现) appear; look: 2. (对照) compare; contrast: 1. My necklace has a heart pendant, but I don't wear it everyday. 我的项链有一个心形的垂饰,但我并非每天都戴他。 2. The cloud was in the shape of a cock. 那云成公鸡形。 3. The leaves of evergreens are often shaped like needles. 常绿植物的叶常是针形的。 4. Her hair was styled into a cascade of spiral curls. 她的头发被做成了瀑布般的螺旋形鬈发。 5. The Indians cut notches on a stick to keep count of numbers. 印第安人在棒上刻V形凹痕用来计数。 沾沾喜气:两对新人和我: 我也沾沾喜气! Me and two newly-married couples! 莫名其妙: 1. be rather baffling; be all adrift [abroad]; be baffled; be in a fog; be unable to understand; be unable to make head or tail of sth.; cannot make anything of it; difficult to guess what it is all about; have neither rhyme nor reason; ignorant of the heart Her conduct is a mystery to me. 她的行为使我莫名其妙。 It is quite baffling that he left without a word. 他一声不吭就走了, 真叫人莫名其妙。 She got angry without rhyme or reason. 她莫名其妙地生起气来。 三下两下 解释: 形容动作迅速利落。 辛西娅找到了威士忌,还有冰和苏打水,三下两下就调好了两杯酒。 Cynthia located the Scotch , then ice and soda, and mixed two drinks efficiently. 巴顿抓起一把医用大剪刀三下两下咔咔剪掉了大部分胡子。 Mr. Button seized a hospital shears and with three quick snaps amputated a large section of the beard. 就算有新花样,三下两下就用本能倒字塔分解了,新的是形式,而不是内涵。 Even if there are new tricks, three under two with the instinct fall under the tower, new word decomposition is form, not content.
October 10, 2012
Thanks Fenton
October 11, 2012
I don't think they translate your first sentence properly, 喜气 here means "happiness, good luck" , we usually use this word on wedding day. I believe you hope some of their good luck and happiness will rub off onto you, which is exactly what 沾沾喜气 means.
October 11, 2012
遇到这种意义相近的字,最好用组词法进行区别, 形:形状,形貌,形迹,表示物体的外貌。型:模型,型号,发型,主要指模型及类似模型的东西。 1)沾沾喜气——指某人有喜庆的事(如:结婚、生子、好的运气等),并且希望自己将来会这样。不过我们通常也把这句话当作客套话!没有什么具体的意义… 2)你能顺路带我去购物中心吗? 3)指事情很奇怪,说不出道理来。 4)三下两下比较口语话,是指不一会儿。 I hope that would be useful for you.
October 10, 2012
junjie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)