dandelion1605
много и многие When do we use "много" and многие"? Can you give some examples?What is the difference between them?
Oct 10, 2012 10:04 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
With indefinite nouns is used "много + acc.". У меня много друзей - I have a lot of friends. Я говорил это много раз - I have said it many times. With definite nouns is used "многие + nom." Многие мои друзья уже женаты - Many my friends are already married. Or Многие из моих друзей уже женаты - Many of my friends are already married. However, since in Russian there is no strict difference between definite and indefinite nouns, sometimes these words are very similar. Слишком много людей знают это - Too many people know that. Слишком многие люди знают это - Too many people know that. Actually, there is very slight difference in the meaning of these sentences. The second sentence means "too many of the limited quantity of people ..." (definite). "Многие" may also be used as a noun. In this case it has a meaning "many people" Многие верят этому - Many people believe that.
October 11, 2012
Посмотри вот тут: http://www.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=31601
October 10, 2012
1. В корзине много яблок. Многие из них гнилые.
October 11, 2012
dandelion1605
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Russian, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, Finnish, Russian