李树青
How to translate"The thrlling clamour grew louder, grow nearer, muffled now "?
10 oct. 2012 23:19
4
0
Answers · 4
这个句子结构比较复杂。我理解是这样的:The thrilling clamour grew louder 动词1, grew nearer 动词2, muffled 动词3 now and then 短语1 for a few moments 短语2 ( as the trail (which the dogs were following 从句2) led through some dense thicket of spruce or fir 从句1). 这样翻译供你参考:令人颤抖的喧嚣声越来越大,越来越近,而当狗所追踪的痕迹时而穿过茂密的云杉或冷杉树丛时,这喧嚣声就沉闷片刻。(可能是狗钻过树丛时不太叫了,或者叫声被树丛掩盖了,也可能是狗在这里失去了方向而迟疑?)
17 octobre 2012
妈逼鸡巴~~
13 octobre 2012
Thank you very much. But it is a paragrah of a literature. The whole sentence is"The thrlling clamour grew louder, grow nearer, muffled now and then for a few moments as the trail which the dogs were following led through some dens thicket of spruce or fir". It is noise of the dog and they want to hunt a fix. How to translate? Could you help me?
11 octobre 2012
thrilling means exciting, clamor/clamour means a loud noise. but the sentence has some incorrect grammar, should be something like: "The thrilling clamor grew louder, grew nearer, but is muffled now"
11 octobre 2012
李树青
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English, German