khin maung nyo
what is the meaning of 九牛一毛? What is the meaning of jiu niu yi mao? I understand each word but don't know the meaning of the whole phrase. Nyo
Oct 11, 2012 3:41 AM
6
2
Answers · 6
九牛一毛= a drop in the bucket or ocean It means that something which is very small that it cannot change anything or make any noticeable diference . It is like a unnecessary things. It is a very small part of whole or a big thing.
October 11, 2012
九条牛身上的一根毛。比喻极大数量中极微小的数量,不值得一提。(如果有什么疑问,可以问我)(if you have any questions,you can just ask for me..)
October 11, 2012
九头牛身上的一根毛。指极大数量中极微小的数量,微不足道 for example:这些钱对于他来说只是九牛一毛 means he has a lot of money and this amount for him means nothing
October 13, 2012
khin maung nyo
Language Skills
Burmese, Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Indonesian
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Indonesian