Sivaprasad Nair
About "Acabar de" ... I have learnt that "Acabar de" is used to signify that one has just finished doing something. Now, if I want to say that I have just finished reading a book, I can say "acabo de leer un libro" ... this much I understand. But consider this scenario ... I was correcting a friend's notebook entry here. When I finished correcting it, I came to know that she had written a comment on her post. Now I want to communicate that I just read her comment (meaning that it's only now that I read it and I had not read it earlier while I was correcting.) Is ''acabo de leer'' correct in this case ? Will it not mean that I have just finished reading her comment rather that it's only now that I got the opportunity to read her comment ? How do i form the sentence ? Also, how do we write "comment" (as in the comment which we make on notebook entries on this website) in Español ?
Oct 11, 2012 5:17 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Acabo de leer" is absolutely fine. We use "acabo de" when in English is used "just", so you're right. The sentence would be "Acabo de leer su comentario". :)
October 11, 2012
I explain you one important thing about it. Acabar is a verb, so, you can conjugate it in present, past or future, so, if you said "Acabo de leer", it is in present, "Acabé de leer" it is in the past, "Acabaré de leer" it is in the future. In the case that you put, is correct use past or present form :D. Now, comment in spanish is comentario.
October 17, 2012
Gracias Sonia :) I understand it better now :)
October 12, 2012
If you've just finished doing something, we say: - Acabo de leer el periódico - Acabo de almorzar - Acabo de llamar a mi amigo - Acabo de estudiar Usamos esta expresión para decir: - Acabo de llegar de la oficina
October 11, 2012
Sivaprasad Nair
Language Skills
English, Hindi, Malayalam, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish