MARIA
What's the meaning of" end up"? But if you don’t want to end up with leathery, rough skin any time soon, start using a good moisturizer today. What's the meaning of" end up"? please tell me all meanings of end up. Thanks in advance
Oct 11, 2012 7:23 PM
Answers · 3
The phrasal verb "end up" means you will have a particular result. Examples: After decades of smoking, he ended up with lung cancer. I fell asleep--how did the football game end up? After 25 years at his company, he ended up a Vice President.
October 11, 2012
یعنی منجر شدن، منتهی شدن، نتیجه گرفتن
October 12, 2012
In the sentence that you used, it means "Use a good moisturizer, or you'll have leathery, rough skin."
October 11, 2012
