Ali
what is the difference between "Lighten" and "light up"?
Oct 12, 2012 12:20 AM
Answers · 7
"Lighten" means to make something less heavy or less dark. "Light up" could refer to a cigarette, turning on lights, or the brightening of someone's expression.
October 12, 2012
light up= let in more light/make brighter lighten up= slang for don't be sad
October 12, 2012
سلام دوست عزیز اول از همه باید بدونیم که معنی این دو فعل چه تفاوتی با هم داره "Light (sth) up": -->Phrasal Verb 1.To make sth bright with light: the fire works lit up the whole sky. 2.Used about sb's face, eyes, etc.: to become bright with happiness Or excitement. 3.To start smoking a cigarette. ....................................................................................................................... "Lighten": to become lighter in weight Or to make sth brighter.--> (روشن کردن، سبک کردن) این فعل هم لازمه هم متعدی، یعنی بستگی به معنیش تو جمله داره، مثلا اگر بگیم روشن شدن به مفعول احتیاج نداره چراغ روشن شد، نمیگیم چه چیزی را روشن شد؟ چه کسی را روشن شد؟ ولی اگر روشن کردن استفاده بشه، باید بگیم: چه چیزی را روشن کرد؟ امیدوارم مفید بوده باشه :)
October 12, 2012
