Kimio
A question about より I learnt that より is used to express comparison and also means from. For comparison, the structure is AよりBはおおきいです. At least, this is what I learnt in school which means B is bigger than A. But I came across several times where a sentence begins with just よりAは... for example. What does it mean when there's no noun in front of より?
Oct 12, 2012 2:24 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
If the sentence starts with より, it should be followed by an adjective and then a noun. より, in this case, can be replaced by もっと. より+adjective +noun より良い世界をつくるために働いています。 I'm working to make a better world. =もっと良い世界をつくるために働いています。
October 15, 2012
①It doesnt make sense with out noun in front of より in this sentence. Its the same like English as "than" And just in case... ②AはBよりおおきい=BよりAはおおきい
October 12, 2012
That's mean is more Example = より大きい  =more bigger
October 12, 2012
Kimio
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese