Peter Dechi
What does the short dialogue mean in The Thick of It S04 E02? I'm transalting this episode into Chinese, and about the translation of this dialogue, my captain holds different opinions with me. I will translate our Chinese versions back to English ones, please help me to judge who holds the more proper version, and tell me the real meaning of their metaphor-like dialogue. Here is the context:(the 455th and 456th sentences are the the arguments) 411 你对Nicola... So, your loyalty to Nicola is...? 442 00:19:31,680 --> 00:19:32,760 忠心耿耿 Unwavering. 443 00:19:34,360 --> 00:19:36,239 即使 Right up to the point that... 444 00:19:36,240 --> 00:19:38,759 有人质疑她? Someone challenges her? 445 00:19:38,760 --> 00:19:41,038 没必要 她会玩火自焚的 Not necessary, she's going to kick her own head in, 446 00:19:41,039 --> 00:19:43,278 她还总是傻傻地以此为乐 which will be easy for her because she does yoga. 447 00:19:43,279 --> 00:19:45,038 当她玩火自焚的时候 We just need someone to hold her jacket 448 00:19:45,039 --> 00:19:46,760 只要找个人帮她处理后事 while she commits political hara-kiri 449 00:19:46,761 --> 00:19:49,119 然后顺手推舟 顶替她的位置 and sweep in unopposed... 450 00:19:49,120 --> 00:19:51,239 但一切都要小心行事 being careful not to tread in the mess. The Chinese above is my version if you can understand it. Here's my captian's version: 445 00:19:38,760 --> 00:19:41,038 这倒没必要 她会自己让自己栽跟头的 Not necessary, she's going to kick her own head in, 446 00:19:41,039 --> 00:19:43,278 这对她来说不难 因为她练过瑜伽 which will be easy for her because she does yoga. 447 00:19:43,279 --> 00:19:45,038 我们要做的就是 当她在政治上自寻死路时 We just need someone to hold her jacket 448 00:19:45,039 --> 00:19:46,760 拿着她的辞职信 while she commits political hara-kiri 449 00:19:46,761 --> 00:19:49,119 毫无阻碍地替代她的位置 and sweep in unopposed... Chinese subtitles in English My captain thinks: 445-446:She will stumble herself because she does yoga.(She is Nicola.) 447-449:What we need to do is to take place of her when he kill herself in politics with her resignation letter in hand. I think: 445 She will burn herself because she is playing with fire 446 And she even doesn't know she is playing with fire.(And she is even sillily proud of this) 447-448 When she is playing with fire, we just fake her loyal helpers, then take place of her She thinks "kick her head in" means she kicks her own head which only can be done by yoga learners I think "kick her head in " is a pose of yoga which Nicola shows to all and she is proud of her yoga pose, but she doesn't know her show makes her so difficult to move with that pose that it will be very easy for other to attack her. The pose is like her policy, she is proude of it but in fact it helps others to attack her. And she think "hold her jacket" equals "send in her jacket",which means "resign" But I think "hold her jacket " is still the yoga metaphor. When Nicola does the yoga ( policy) she need someone to hold her jacket (help her),so "hold her jacket" means "fake her loyal helper"
Oct 12, 2012 5:34 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
散步的孩子, 445 Not necessary, she's going to kick her own head in, -kick someone’s face/teeth/head in………to hurt someone badly by kicking him or her No need to join a challenge against her, because she will hurt herself badly 446 , which will be easy for her because she does yoga. -The yoga metaphor In order to kick your own head in you need to have a very flexible body. She does yoga so she is flexible enough to kick herself. Her political positions are like yoga positions. They are odd or difficult positions (in the opinion of the speaker) that will lead to her self-destruction. 447 We just need someone to hold her jacket -We just need to help her a little bit, by giving her the chance to present her own ideas. 448 while she commits political hara-kiri -Her political ideas are so wrong that she will commit political suicide when she presents them. 449 and sweep in unopposed... -No one will support her 450 being careful not to tread in the mess. -being careful not to be connected with her political ideas Your interpretation is mostly correct, I believe, except that “kicking one’s own head in” is not a yoga position. Also, she is not really playing with fire (she doesn't think that she is doing anything dangerous or risky) rather her political position is odd or difficult to achieve, sort of like yoga, and no one will support it.
October 12, 2012
Post it in Notebook
October 12, 2012
Post it in Notebook
October 12, 2012
What a long passage! but so nice to read it, thank you.
October 12, 2012
Peter Dechi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Other), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Spanish