[Deactivated user]
What is the difference between these words? What is the difference between " because " and " due to "? And if I use the word "between" then which word better used to follow the between? " and " or "with" ? Thank you:)
Oct 12, 2012 7:11 AM
Answers · 4
You generally wouldn't use "with" to describe anything that was between something. The meaning is the same , they are interchangeable, but due to is a more formal usage,while because is used more in casual writing.
October 12, 2012
due to只能做表语,是正式英语用语;不可位于句首,如果需放置句首,ie, she can not come here, due to some of her personal reason. 她不能够来这里,是因为她的一些个人原因。要用because of或owing to代替.due to相当于because of,但不可位于句首,作状语或表语,引出一个单词或短语。because引出一句话,引到原因壮语从句.例如,I can not go to school today, because I have caught a bad cold. 我今天不能上学的原因是,因为我患上了重感冒。希望对你有所帮助。
October 12, 2012
