Diamond
British customs the British are fond of a cuppa (= a cup of tea). Do they really use the word 'cuppa' instead of 'cup of tea'? Are they really overconsumers of tea? Thank you!
Oct 12, 2012 8:29 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
Yes, we are. And the word "cuppa" is part of the English language.
October 12, 2012
I heard the phrase a lot when I was in England. As far as 'over-consuming' tea, there are some people that would tell you that it is not possible, that you can't drink too much tea. As it is, the English drink it a lot - about as much as Americans and Europeans drink coffee. Whether that is too much will obviously depend on who you ask.
October 12, 2012
"Cuppa" is used in Australia too. I am sure that there are just as many people in Britain who like coffee. Don't believe everything you hear about a country:)
October 12, 2012
It is used but not as frequently anymore. The British do not drink tea all the time. In the UK the tendency is to drink tea or coffee in the morning but then move on to other drinks such as water, soft drinks. There is a big move towards healthy living in the UK so many people are giving up drinking both tea and coffee.
October 12, 2012
Diamond
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English