sravanthimoksha
kinds of using "liver" if a person is addressed as "high liver" what does it mean???
Oct 12, 2012 1:48 PM
Answers · 8
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/High+liver Apparently it means someone who has a nice diet. I have never once in my life heard it used that way though. If you called me a high liver, I would have no idea what you meant. Hope that helps.
October 12, 2012
Never heard of it. It's not even in the Urban Dictionary. Where did you hear it? Or what's the context?
October 12, 2012
In different cultures, for example Persian, "my liver" or "hi liver," is a term of endearment. It's addressing the heart and soul of a person. In English it's just an internal organ. :)
October 12, 2012
According to the free dictionary it means: "one who indulges in a rich diet." It is definitely not a form of address.
October 12, 2012
I have never heard of this before but on first glance I thought...someone who lives richly. For example: lives in the most expensive house, drinks the most expensive wine, wears the most expensive clothes, and drives the most expensive cars. I don't know where you heard it but it is NOT a common English phrase.
October 12, 2012
