민줄리
What does 'versus' mean? Hello, I don't get what 'versus' mean in the sentence. Is it "rationally or irrationally"? "The experience was painful for him, but he was happy that during the broadcast he was able to think rationally versus irrationally."
Oct 12, 2012 7:50 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
'versus' in this context simply mean ' in contrast to ' or 'as opposed to ' , as in ' he was able to think about which one is better rationally or irrationally'. Hope it helps:) That sentence didn't really make sense so I just interpreted it to what I thought it meant ^.^
October 12, 2012
In English versus means a contest or a conflict of one thing against another. In this context it is saying rationality as opposed to irrationality. Versus is commonly used in sporting contests, where one team is playing against another. For example, Detroit versus Chicago. It is usually written like this: Detroit vs. Chicago. Hope this helps.
October 13, 2012
민줄리
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English