Danyel
What means the phrase ''The book was shipping and selling out'' in this video... What means the phrase ''The book was shipping and selling out'' in this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=oZmtwUAD1ds on 22 second of it.I can't understand the meaning of this phrase in relation of sense of text. ''Shipping'' - what does it mean here?
Oct 12, 2012 8:01 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
It means that the book was being distributed, probably to resellers. You "ship" products to a destination/recipient. Probably the phrase originates from actual transport by sea but these days the expression covers all kinds of transport. "selling out" means that it was proving popular and being bought in large numbers.
October 12, 2012
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French