Xismy19996
Differences among these two words? Castigate, scold and rebuke. Pompous and arrogant.
Oct 12, 2012 10:06 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Castigate, scold and rebuke all mean to speak harshly to someone. However, 'castigate' is considered more severe. Also, in spoken English, you would almost always hear 'scold'. The other two are used mostly in writing. 'Scold' can also be used as a noun to mean someone that rebukes often or constantly. Pompous means self-important - giving an importance to one's self that is not realy earned. Arrogant means that a person thinks they are better than other people. While 'pompous' and 'arrogant' often go together, they do no necessarily mean the same thing.
October 12, 2012
تنتنم متت ا ی قق
October 12, 2012
Xismy19996
Language Skills
Bengali, English, French, Hindi, Italian, Russian, Serbian, Spanish
Learning Language
Bengali, French, Hindi, Russian, Serbian, Spanish