SunnyFlower
are these two sentences both right?or any difference?thanks! 1.Upon your graduation from school,how well will you prepare for the job that lies ahead? 2.Upon your graduation from school,how well will you be prepared for the job that lies ahead?
Oct 13, 2012 12:41 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Both are right but imply different meanings. Sentence one implies after you graduate high school, you will have to do more things to prepare for your future job. Sentence two implies that high school itself should have already prepared you for your future job. Hope that helps! The difference in meaning is only small.
October 13, 2012
The first question is asking to what extent you will get ready for whatever comes after graduation. The second question asks to what extent you will 'be' ready for whatever comes after graduation. It's a subtle difference, but the second sentence also implies a question of whether or not your education has prepared you whatever comes after graduation.
October 13, 2012
THANK YOU SO MUCH,Chris! i have thought the "well" before!
October 13, 2012
The sentences have similar meanings. #1 is asking how you will get ready for your next 'job' or what is ahead of you. #2 is asking how well the school you graduated from did in preparing you for a job. Small differences but they ask two different questions. In #1 I think you would not use the word 'well' in that sentence. I hope this helps and good luck.
October 13, 2012
SunnyFlower
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English