carljul
People is or people are? What is correct?
13 ต.ค. 2012 เวลา 1:33
6
0
Answers · 6
"People are" is correct you can never say "people is" because "people" is always a plural noun and requires a plural 3rd person verb "ARE" :D
13 ตุลาคม 2012
"people are" is correct. As in "Those people are speaking English"
13 ตุลาคม 2012
People is plural, meaning more than one. In this case, it would be "People are".
13 ตุลาคม 2012
a noun of multitude such as "people" correspond with the verb in plural form, hence "people are". A singular form would be "person" or "individual". :)
13 ตุลาคม 2012
People are because people is plural. are = plural One/A person is...person is singular. is = singular
13 ตุลาคม 2012
Show More
carljul
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English