nozturk
Which one is the same? "to get respect" = "to gain respect" or "to get respect" = "to be respected"
Oct 13, 2012 3:50 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
get = gain "get" does not mean "be" have got = have gained = have have got(ten) = have become = be
October 13, 2012
Hi again! You ask very good questions...how do you come up with these? They are very nuanced! The second set are more equivalent to each other than the first set are. That is because gaining respect is a process, such as a teacher might do, over time, by answering questions on a forum. :) After the respect is gained, or earned, then that teacher will get respect, which the same as being respected. When people talk about getting respect, you can think of "getting" as synonymous with "receiving" -- now, don't you wish that "getting" would always have this one meaning? Too bad it has so many! EDIT: Nice dictionary entry showing the many uses of "get"...http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/get
October 14, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English