Gennaro
When to use understand, and when figure out?
Oct 13, 2012 9:21 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
They are very close, but they are different. I can understand something without using any more than the simplest thought processes. Also 'understand' is used in a general case. I understand English without trying. I understand hunger because I have been hungry. I didn't have to use logic to solve a problem. In the general case, I understand mathematics (at least some) because I studied it in college. If I figure out something, the answer was not necessarily obvious. I had to apply some thought and perhaps logic to have an understanding. I figure out a math problem. I figure out that there is a fire nearby if I smell smoke.
October 13, 2012
I think that figure out its more used when we make a conclusion about stuffs and understand just when we get things clear
October 17, 2012
"to figure out": il viaggio, "to understand": la destinazione
October 14, 2012
Gennaro
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
English