[Deactivated user]
I wanna / I want ? "I wanna" and "I want"- the same sense? Thank you ! :)
Oct 13, 2012 9:25 AM
Answers · 6
Almost same. But "wanna" is used with "verb" and "want" is used with "noun". As you know, "wanna" is abbreviation of "WANT TO". ex: [1] I wanna(want to) go to home. "GO" is verb. [2] I want a hotdog. "HOTDOG" is noun. That's all. :D
October 13, 2012
Good :) Thank you very much for the answer and for your help,Hadis!
October 13, 2012
wanna :want to wanna=want to my english teacher in my country said to me that they are same but in writing we should write want to so you can use it in your speak but its not good to writing
October 13, 2012
Ok! :) Thank you very much,Kevinzim! So better to say- I want to know,I want to buy?
October 13, 2012
Never use 'wanna'. It is not good English, just slang (жаргонное слово). 'Wanna' does mean 'want to' and is often heard in pop music: 'I wanna be a rock'n'roll star' or 'Wannabe'
October 13, 2012
