Hassan
When to use the verb "Ser" and when to use "Estar"!? As far as I understand, both verbs are (to be)
Oct 13, 2012 12:52 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
SER: -Description: Ella es alta. -Origin.: Jon es de Bilbao -Identity: Ellos son los profesores -Time: Son las diez de la mañana. -Existence: God exists ESTAR: -Health: Ella está bien. -Emotions: Estoy triste -Location: María está en Madrid. -Present Progressive: Estan jugando
October 13, 2012
We use the verb " ser" when is a characteristic of person or object. And we use " estar" when we refer a state, place, like a present continuous. For example: She is beautiful-----> Ella es guapa. She is in Spain----> Ella está en España.
October 13, 2012
Hassan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish