JONAS
I need your help understanding short Spanish sentence Lee la carta que le escribe a su familia. here the translation is Read the letter he wrote to his family. then the sentence is divided with 2 parts? Lee la carta que le////escribe a su famila. right?
Oct 13, 2012 2:08 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
"Leí la carta que él le escribió a su familia". Si tu divides la frase en 2 partes, no tendría sentido. La estructura de una oración esta compuesta por: "Sujeto, verbo y predicado"
October 13, 2012
Yes, but the main verb is "leer", and the main subject is "la carta", so the purpose or command of the sentence is "lee la carta". "que le escribe a su familia" is really a descriptive phrase that explains which letter to read.
October 13, 2012
This is a subordinated sentence. The conjunction "que" is working as a subordinating one. Therefore the part where it divides is starting from "que". Principal part: Lee la carta Subordinated part: que le escribe a su familia
October 17, 2012
Lea la carta que escribió a su familia. Read in this sentece give a order. Wrote is a past simple, so the verb in spanish " escribir" in past is " escribió" because the subject is the third person of singular. The sentence is divided in 2 parts. One: Lea la carta. Two: Él escribió una carta a su familia.
October 13, 2012
JONAS
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English, French, Italian, Korean, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish