Magda
"carry on", "carry out" and "carry over" What's the difference between "carry on", "carry out" and "carry over"?
13 de oct de 2012 15:35
7
0
Answers · 7
'To carry over' means to lift and take from one place to another: "I carried the child over to her father." "Carry out" can also mean "complete or put into effect" as in: "The government are carrying out some new regulations to persuade motorists to keep to the speed limit." and "carry on" usually means "to go according to our work": i cant come to movie right now..., please let me carry on with my work
13 de Octubre de 2012
May I add to these fine answers? I think the phrasal verb "carry over" means a bit more than has been said thus far. "Carry" is just a verb that means to lift and move something/someone, and can be used with many prepositions: carry over, carry to, carry under, etc. But the phrasal verb "to carry over" has a meaning that is unrelated to lifting. Instead, to carry over means to retain from one period of time to the next. "I paid for extra cell phone minutes last month, but I didn't use them. However, the phone company did not let me carry over those extra minutes into this month, so I am back to zero minutes!" "My job gives me 6 vacation days per year, and if I don't use them, I can carry over those days into the next year. Let's take a 12-day vacation next summer!" "They had a big fight last night, and I'm afraid their anger might carry over into this morning." May I also add to "carry out"? It is very often used when talking about orders. "A military general makes the decisions and gives orders. The soldiers carry out those orders." Phrasal verbs...they're tough, aren't they? Good luck! :)
13 de Octubre de 2012
please i need the main diff bet carry out & carry of
2 de Noviembre de 2019
Don't forget: When you say carry-on bags or carry-on baggage, it is: "equipaje de mano" or your suitcases when you travel.
13 de Octubre de 2012
Magda
Language Skills
English, Polish
Learning Language
English