Jack
چه می شءد؟ "thank you for (verb)" :مثلا "Thank you for talking with me!" "Thank you for teaching me farsi!" "Thank you for showing me how to get to the library"
Oct 13, 2012 4:37 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
1)ممنون که با من حرف می زنی 2)ممنون که به من فارسی یاد میدی 3) ممنون که کتابخونه روبهم نشون دادی جک ,من همانطوری که ما ایرانیا حرف می زنیم برات ترجمه کردم.من سعی کردم از کلمات کتابی استفاده نکنم.
October 13, 2012
In English we can use infinitive words like "talking", "teaching", "showing" that haven't any tense in these sentences. In Persian they will be ممنون برای صحبت کردن با من ممنون برای فارسی یاد دادن به من ممنون برای نشان دادن رفتن به کتابخانه به من They are correct but we don't use them for this purpose. We commonly use tense for the second verb so it must be specified. We say: ممنون که با من صحبت کردی "Thank you for that you talked with me" if talking happened in the past or ممنون که با من صحبت می‌کنی "Thank you for that you talk with me" if talking happens every day. Also: ممنون که به من فارسی یاد دادی (Past) ممنون که به من فارسی یاد میدی (Present) and ممنون که به من نشون دادی چطوری برم کتابخانه (Past) ممنون که به من نشون میدی چطوری برم کتابخانه (Present) As you can see in ocean's answer that use present tense for two first sentences and past tense for the third.
October 14, 2012
از صحبت كردنت با من متشكرم (از........ متشكرم )
October 13, 2012
Jack
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Hindi, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Hindi, Korean