阮慈清
a company of cellphone or a cellphone company I'm quite confused for using this one. I want to say like - Nokia is a company of cellphone. or Nokia is a cellphone company. - This one is a magazine of cars or This one is a car magazine. - That one is a Japanese book. or That one is book of Japanese.
Oct 13, 2012 10:34 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
I don't know the exact grammatical reasoning for this, but the correct way is "Nokia is a cellphone company." That is not always the case though. Your second sentence sounds alright because you used the plural "cars." Thus, both of your second sentences are correct, but may imply different meanings. If you were to say "This is a magazine of car" that would be incorrect. In the third case, it is correct to say "This is a Japanese book" to say that the book is from Japan. And even though "Japanese" can also be a plural form, it is ambiguous in the second example and therefore incorrect.
October 13, 2012
Nokia is a cellphone company. This one is a car magazine. That one is a Japanese book.=>it is written in Japanese or the writing of this book is Japanese.but This one is the book of Japanese.=>it belongs to people of Japan.
October 13, 2012
Hi! The second one in each example is correct (Japanese book / car magazine/ cellphone company).
October 13, 2012
Whoops, I meant to put that in the answer section.
October 13, 2012
I don't know the exact grammatical reasoning for this, but the correct way is "Nokia is a cellphone company." That is not always the case though. Your second sentence sounds alright because you used the plural "cars." Thus, both of your second sentences are correct, but may imply different meanings. If you were to say "This is a magazine of car" that would be incorrect. In the third case, it is correct to say "This is a Japanese book" to say that the book is from Japan. And even though "Japanese" can also be a plural form, it is ambiguous in the second example and therefore incorrect.
October 13, 2012
阮慈清
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, Japanese