Victor Xie
"He doesn't know any better" means? Another quote from Forrest Gump. When Forrest beat Jenny's boy friend, Jenny says to his boy friend "He doesn't know any better". What does it mean?
Oct 14, 2012 12:42 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Its meaning is that the person who 'doesn't know any better' does not realize that he is making a mistake.
October 14, 2012
He doesn't know that he is mistaken or that what he is doing is wrong. "Tom shouldn't be handling that electric wire. It's live and he could be hurt and electrocuted." "I'll tell him. He just doesn't know any better because he's never worked around live contacts before." "Don't punish him for using your tools. He just doesn't know any better because we never told him not to do it."
October 14, 2012
Victor Xie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English