xili
intermediary,moderator,mediator, how to distinguish them?
Oct 14, 2012 12:59 AM
Answers · 2
All three have similar meanings, but are slightly different. I will do my best to explain. Intermediary is a person who acts as an agent between two things or people. It is also called a go-between. A moderator is someone who presides over something, like a meeting or a debate. A moderator is usually needed where there is a conflict or disagreement between the parties and he or she is the person responsible to 'keep the peace'. A mediator is very similar to a moderator. He or she resolves differences in a dispute, with the intent of settling the dispute fairly and (hopefully) a positive result. I hope this helps you.
October 14, 2012
An intermediary is more often used to mean something like a messenger - someone that carries messages and information back and forth between two or more people or groups. A moderator controls a discussion or debate.. They are not an intermediary or mediator, as they are not there to help settle a dispute or carry messages back and forth. A mediator helps to settle an argument between two more people or groups. 'Mediator' can also mean the same thing as 'intermediary', but is usually not used in that way.
October 14, 2012
