alej21
which one is correct? 1. we agreed that if any of us has some problems we'll help each other. 2. we agreed that if any of us have some problems we'll help each other. I'm confused ^`^ I'll have to go over the subject-verb agreement thing thanks in advanced
Oct 14, 2012 1:15 AM
Answers · 5
The "people" in the sentence don't agree! We agreed that if either of us had a problem, the other would help out.
October 14, 2012
We agreed that if any of us have some problems, we'll help each other. Has is only for 3rd person singular, he/she/it We agreed that if she has any problems, we'll help her out.
October 14, 2012
Simply put, if you use 'us', (a group, plural) then you must use have (plural agreement) if you use 'he, she or it' it is singular and you must use has (singular agreement)
October 14, 2012
