mayllt
what exactly is the location of Miss Turnure? [Every member of the party was issued a 3 x 5 card telling him his position in the caravan ("Miss Turnure: you will ride in AF #1 during the Texas trip. You will ride in the VIP bus on all stops in Texas"), ] does the two "ride in" bear the same meaning? I think AF #1 is "Miss Turnure"'s spot, but is it AF #1 in the VIP bus, or in the parade?
Oct 14, 2012 4:10 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
AF 1 is the abbreviation for the airplane known as Air Force One, which is the official airplane that the president of the US travels on. So, it has nothing to do with the bus. :). But "ride in" means the same thing in both uses...she will travel in the plane and then the bus, riding in both.
October 14, 2012
AF #1 (for spoken language, at least) is incorrect, that would be "air force number one", but the correct title of the plane which the president is riding in is "air force 1" (AF1). It is the callsign of the plane. If it is a helicopter, it is Marine One. One, here, means "unit number one", the most important military unit. yes - 'ride in' is the same, it means that during the journey, you will be seated in that particular vehicle by the way, we'd probably say 'ride on AF1'. but ride in is also acceptable
October 14, 2012
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French