秦之子
为什么第二段用的时态是现在时? It's a year since I first arrived in China - a country I originally had no intention of even visiting. But have you ever heard strange 'voices' telling you what to do? 'This guy's nuts,' I can hear you saying, Giving me a chance to explain. The scene is my home in the southern suburbs of Melbourne, Australia. It's a cold and raining outside, so for something to pass the time, I swich on my old shortwave radio, and turn the dial aimlessly. Through the static come voices speaking English, but at first I am not sure where they are from. 请问,上面文章中所说的是发生在过去,可在它的的第二段中,为什么用的时态是一般现在时或现在进行时?是不是第二段的时态错了?
Oct 14, 2012 5:51 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
In my understanding, this is a literary device (technique) - changing verb tense when describing a scene from the past or future, from the perspective of someone who is there experiencing it in the present. It can be described in past tense also, but when writing a novel, we can change the current time to the past, and speak from the present tense. There is probably a term for this, but I don't know what it is. Anyway, it has the effect of "transporting" the reader back into the time which it occurred. We're basically writing from the perspective of being in the past, but experiencing it as if it were present. does that make sense? 就說,我們想像,那時的情況怎麼樣?假想我們在那個時候存在,為了形容眼前的情況 (sorry for my strange chinese, I don't know how to say this very well.. but i think you can understand what i mean? 怎麼講?)
October 15, 2012
Story book usually be wrote in this way, and I can't explain it clealy .
October 14, 2012
秦之子
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English