Willow
What does "nearness" and "sameness" mean in the following? What does "nearness" and "sameness" mean in the following? It was the best place to be, thought Wilbur, this warm delicious cellar, with the garrulous geese, the changing seasons, the heat of the sun, the passage of swallows, the nearness of rats, the sameness of sheep, the love of spiders, the smell of manure, and the glory of everything.
Oct 14, 2012 12:05 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
1. nearness- 123 Moby Thesaurus words for "nearness": access, accession, accord, accordance, addition, adjunct, advance, advent, affairs, affiliation, affinity, afflux, affluxion, agreement, alikeness, alliance, analogy, aping, approach, approaching, appropinquation, approximation, appulse, assemblage, assimilation, association, avarice, bond, cheapness, chumminess, closefistedness, closeness, combination, coming, coming near, coming toward, community, comparability, comparison, confinement, conformity, connectedness, connection, contiguity, contrariety, copying, correspondence, crowdedness, dealings, deduction, disjunction, familiarity, filiation, flowing toward, forthcoming, hair, hairbreadth, hairsbreadth, hardfistedness, hoarding, homology, identity, illiberality, imitation, imminence, incapaciousness, incommodiousness, inseparableness, intercourse, intimacy, intimate acquaintance, junction, liaison, likeness, likening, limitation, link, linkage, linking, mateyness, metaphor, mimicking, miserliness, mutual attraction, narrow gauge, narrowness, nearing, oncoming, palliness, parallelism, parity, penny-pinching, propinquity, proximation, proximity, rapport, relatedness, relation, relations, relationship, resemblance, restrictedness, restriction, sameness, semblance, similarity, simile, similitude, simulation, slenderness, special affinity, stinginess, straitness, strictness, sympathy, tie, tie-in, tight purse strings, tight squeeze, tightfistedness, tightness, ungenerosity, union 2.sameness- 85 Moby Thesaurus words for "sameness": accordance, agreement, alikeness, alliance, analogy, aping, approach, approximation, assimilation, broken record, clockwork regularity, closeness, coequality, coincidence, community, comparability, comparison, conformity, congruence, constancy, copying, correspondence, daily round, dingdong, drone, equality, equivalence, equivalency, even pace, even tenor, homogeneity, homoousia, humdrum, identity, imitation, indistinguishability, invariability, irk, irksomeness, likeness, likening, metaphor, mimicking, monologue, monotone, monotonousness, monotony, nearness, no difference, oneness, orderliness, par, parallelism, parity, regularity, resemblance, sameliness, self-identity, selfhood, selfness, selfsameness, semblance, similarity, simile, similitude, simulation, singsong, smoothness, synonymity, synonymousness, synonymy, tedium, the beaten track, the daily round, the round, the squirrel cage, the treadmill, the weary round, treadmill, undeviation, undifferentiation, uniformity, unity, unvariation, wearisome sameness
October 16, 2012
The mean exactly what they always mean. The rats are near, the sheep look all the same.
October 14, 2012
nearness = closeness; being near sameness = lack of variety; similarity
October 14, 2012
Willow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English