junjie
Using 住 after a verb. What does it mean when you put 住 behind a verb. (I read that it gives the verb before it a sense of firmness; to stop) But I still don't understand what that means. Ex. 这桥承受得住很大的重量。 Can you give more examples, which situations can you not use 住 behind the verb. Does the following phrases make sense? 看得住 做不住 说不住 听得住?
Oct 14, 2012 1:46 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
在动词后用“主”,表明有能力完成前边的动作。Using 住 after a verb demonstrate the ability to complete the action front
October 14, 2012
using “住” after “得” or “不” to express capable or incapable 这桥承受得住很大的重量。 can 承受 看得住 can 看住 坐不住 can't 坐住 using “住” after a verb to express "firmly" 看住 keep an eye on it firmly so it can be in control totally 坐住 sit down for a period of time and don't hang around 捉住 seize or hold of sth. or sb. firmly 记住 keep firmly in mind
October 14, 2012
thank you ^_^
October 30, 2012
1 ) All of the the four are wrong. 2 ) If you don't understand住after that word,you can use 可以to do it instead. 3 ) For example, 这桥承受得住很大的重量=这桥可以承受很大的重量 So住does indicate a sense of firmness. 4 ) More examples, 靠得住,拿得住,停得住. You see. 得and住are sequenced so that 住 indicates a sense of firmness.
October 14, 2012
I am not a professional Chinese teacher, so l'd like to explain it in my own way. I hope it can help you. In this sentence, you should not consider "住" as a verb though in some cases, we use two verbs in the same sentence. "这桥承受得住很大的重量". the words "承受得住"here can be replaced by "承受得起" “承受的了". I think "住" in this sentence doesn't really mean anything. It's just like some kind of idiom. We use "住" to describe a level or state. "这桥承受得住很大的重量" = "This bridge can sustain a heavy weight" . Besides, we don't use 看得住/做不住/说不住/听得住. And i'd like to give you some examples of right usage of “住” “演讲太无聊了,他已经坐不住了” “敌人太狡猾了,我们已经抵挡不住了”
October 14, 2012
Show More
junjie
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)