dinsh yep
'it makes me sick to my stomach" what does this phrase mean? i came across this phrase while watching the popular tv show- HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Oct 14, 2012 2:34 PM
2
1
Answers · 2
This has both a Literal and figurative meaning. Literally it means "about to vomit" and figuratively, it signifies the feeling caused by utter disgust. See these links to see more examples : http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/sick-to-your-stomach http://www.idiomquest.com/learn/idiom/sick-to-my-stomach/ http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/feel+sick+to+stomach
October 14, 2012
The phrase refers to anything that is so repulsive it would cause you to vomit; however, it has now become an English idiom meaning "that is disgusting".
October 14, 2012
dinsh yep
Language Skills
English, Hindi
Learning Language
English