apollo-sun
use of "的" 你在哪儿认识她的。 i don't know why "的" is used at end of sentence. Which is right? "你在哪儿认识她." or "你在哪儿认识她的" What is difference if both are right?
Oct 14, 2012 5:47 PM
Answers · 6
First of all, 你在哪儿认识他 is not a right sentence. "V. + 的" means that the action has already happened. For example, 你在哪儿看的电影?你在哪儿吃的? You see, word 的 doesn't always be put at the end of a sentence.
October 14, 2012
其实你不用纠结这个问题 (do not tangle this question ) 我们中国人都会说:你在哪儿认识她的。 习惯顺口而已( it is just a habit ) 加一个 【的】听起来更舒服一点。(It sounds more comfortable)
October 22, 2012
where/how/when did you do sth? 你在哪儿/怎么/什么时候 + 做某事 + 的? =你在哪儿/怎么/什么时候 + 做 + 的 + 某事? sb + 在哪儿/怎么/什么时候 + 做某事 + 的.= sb + 在哪儿/怎么/什么时候 + 做的某事。
October 15, 2012
Both are ok. "你在哪儿认识她的“ 或者“你在哪认识她的呀”. the words "的" and "的呀" just are interjections. If you use the "的" , it like more casual .
October 15, 2012
