Claudio
early / earlier ? Hi everyone, I text my friend this message: "Ok, never mind. But next time text me earlier. See you this afternoon" My question is: should I use early or earlier in the sentence? Maybe both are good. Because he sent me a message too late for a change. Thanks Claudio
14 окт. 2012 г., 20:35
3
1
Answers · 3
What he is telling you that if you are going to ask him to do something or take some time, you have to give him more time and tell him about it earlier (relative to whatever it is you want him to do). Instead of texting a few minutes ahead of time, give him an hours notice (or more, depending on this situation). Because this is the case, 'earlier' is the correct word, because it is implied that it should be earlier than you did this time.
14 октября 2012 г.
Claudio
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish