Roman
whats "startanned" means? . . . , the four giant elephants upon whose broad and STARTANNED shoulders the disc of the World rests, . . . Thanks!The Color of Magic by Terry Pratchett, Prologue
Oct 14, 2012 8:43 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
I have never heard that word before. The only thing I think it could possibly mean is that the elephants are getting tanned from the rays of the stars. The image is one of cosmic, mystical grandeur.
October 14, 2012
Further to Fdmaxey, it suggests the elephants have been around long enough to get a tan from the stars. That would mean a few hundred years, at least.
October 14, 2012
Are you sure the word is not 'suntanned'?
October 14, 2012
Roman
Language Skills
English, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, German