Kimio
What is the meaning of このご縁? I got it in an email. It seems like beginning for some kind of greetings but my dictionary doesn't give a clue. The full sentence is: このご縁、心より感謝いたします(^^)
Oct 15, 2012 3:51 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It is read as Japanese Follows :" KONO GO EN KOKORO YORI KANSHA SHIMASU " and mean may change after what after this sentence but means: I am glad to meets you explain word by word この= This  ご縁≒ meet ( God(Buddha) give a chance to send down a person for me) こころより=from deep may heart 感謝いたします= Thanks you . It become above mean. therfore you are thinking right is one way of greeting.   
October 15, 2012
Hi Kimio It's a very polite expression, saying in easy word, "Glad to see you", I soppose. It's so difficult to traslate English to Japanese directly. (sorry my English isn't so good) 縁 means relationship or chance between peoples, plaeces, and everything. In this case it says the chance of meeting / knowing each other, the chance of between you and the person who sent that mail. And we use ご before nouns to express courtesy, sometimes we use お, depends on the nouns. Hope it helps you.
October 15, 2012
Kimio
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese