Esther-Hadasah
Por favor, I got a sentence from web, but I still do not understand it Él te lee un menu , the translation is he reads you a menu. well, what does "he reads you a menu" mean? Is it means :he reads your menu? or he reads you like a menu? Gracias! Muchas gracias.
15 ต.ค. 2012 เวลา 3:56
6
1
Answers · 6
"Menú" is a list of commands or options from which you can choose (definition from http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/menu.html). In this case, I guess it means a restaurant menu, and "Él te lee un menu" it means that someone is reading it for you.
15 ตุลาคม 2012
When we are in a restaurant we say: "Él lee EL menú". If we say "Él te lee un menú" we are emphasizing on the fact that could there be many menus, and he is reading one of them to you
15 ตุลาคม 2012
menú. (Del fr. menu). 1. m. Conjunto de platos que constituyen una comida. 2. m. Carta del día donde se relacionan las comidas, postres y bebidas. 3. m. Comida de precio fijo que ofrecen hoteles y restaurantes, con posibilidad limitada de elección. 4. m. Inform. Colección de opciones que aparece en la pantalla de un ordenador. Si dices que Él te lee el menú, es posible que este leyéndote alguna de las 4 opciones anteriores.
15 ตุลาคม 2012
Esther-Hadasah
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Hebrew, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Hebrew, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish