Paulina
Idioms and phrasal verbs in the USA and Canada Do you use phrasal verbs and idioms often? What are the most popular? Welcome your examples:)
Oct 15, 2012 12:54 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Check out: http://www.learn-english-today.com/idioms/idioms_proverbs.html Also included here are: Grammar lessons Business English Idioms Proverbs Vocabulary New English words Phrasal verbs Word games Fun activities Famous quotations Newspapers - radio Other resources This site lists some idioms by theme as well as alphabetically. There are, indeed, a huge number of them and they are used frequently. Try to remember the ones you hear and see written. The more often you hear/see one, the more likely you are to remember it. Proverbs and idioms can be fun to read through from time to time. Just don't expect to be able to memorize them all at once! "I can see you are champing at the bit* to learn idioms!" But, "Hold your horses**! You can't learn them all overnight!" Actually, why not?... "Go ahead: Throw yourself into it!***" *champ at the bit Someone who is champing at the bit is ready and eager to start an activity, and is showing impatience at being delayed. The press conference was delayed for such a long time that the journalists were champing at the bit. ** hold your horses If you tell someone to hold their horses, you think they are doing something too fast and should slow down and not rush into further action. Hold your horses! We need to get the customer's approval first!. ***throw/fling yourself into If you fling yourself into an activity, you do it with a lot of energy and enthusiasm. Ever since she flung herself in the anti-pollution campaign, she rarely has a free moment!
October 15, 2012
there are hundreds of them Polina. It will be impossible for me to choose some or to list them all. So I am giving you this link. So ahead and choose the ones you like best :) http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/
October 15, 2012
There are thousands of idioms or phrases in English. Sorry, no easy answer here. You just have to learn them one at a time. Six of one, half a dozen of the other would be one example..
October 15, 2012
Paulina
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
French