Paulina
often and frequently Is there any difference between these words?
Oct 15, 2012 12:58 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Took this from the Internet :) Nice play of words :) Also answers your question ^_^ "In most cases, there is no difference at all. For example, there is no difference in the meaning of these sentences: I visit my mother often. I visit my mother frequently. In practice (American English), often is used much more frequently than frequently. Frequently is used much less often than often. I think that is because often is a shorter (easier) word and people think of it more frequently."
October 15, 2012
Very little difference. Both mean to occur repeatedly. In most conversations you can use either word.
October 15, 2012
Paulina
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
French