L-K
what is at issue here is the whole future of industry。 i think the first “is” is wrong,because i think we can say “what is at issue here?”and we can say“what at issue here is the whole future of industry”
Oct 15, 2012 2:46 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
No, the sentence is correct. The first "is" belongs to a noun clause that is the subject of the sentence.
October 15, 2012
No in my opinion, "What is the issue here, is the whole future of the industry" is correct. In English, there are many instances when double words are grammatically correct. e.g. “By the time I thought of it, it was too late.” “When I gave her her hat back, she thanked me.” “I had had too many chocolates, so I was too full to eat dinner yesterday,” See this website for more information : http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/double-is-double-has.aspx
October 15, 2012
L-K
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English