lulu
what does "spring boarded" mean? thanks! This was a cage frighter talking about how he got into this career and became famous. It was his first few fights. He said "And it just kind of spring boarded from there and took off, and became one of the top heavy weights in the world."
Oct 15, 2012 3:11 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Let us first see what a springboard means : spring·board /ˈspriNGˌbôrd/ (Noun) :A strong, flexible board from which someone can jump in order to gain added impetus. OR A thing that lends impetus or assistance to. Now in this sentence Spring boarded is used to tell us that his career took off like jumping off a spring board. This means that after his first few fights, he launched off to become one of the top fighters in the world.
October 15, 2012
Think of a diving board at a swimming pool. The spring action of the diving board propels you further and faster into the air (and thus, into the pool) than you could propel yourself just diving from the solid ground.
October 15, 2012
lulu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French
Learning Language
English, French