Jan
What's the difference between "each other" and "one another"?Thanks in advance.
Oct 15, 2012 3:20 PM
Answers · 6
We use the reciprocal pronouns each other and one another when two or more people do the same thing. Traditionally, each other refers to two people and one another refers to more than two people.
October 15, 2012
"each other" and "one another" are different ways of saying the same thing. 'each other' is more common when only two people are involved; 'one another' is more common when more people are involved. However, either can be used in either case without any loss of meaning. These must be used only in the plural. The action goes from one person to another, different person; and the reverse. RIGHT USAGE : : They love each other. They love one another. : They write to each other. They write to one another. WRONG USAGE : She writes to each other. He loves one another.
October 15, 2012
According to the rules of grammar, ''each other" is used in reference to two persons or things and "one another" when referring to three or more. Those of us of older generations were taught to observe grammatical rules but in the US younger generations do not customarily do so.
October 16, 2012
