Vincent
What does “that” in this sentence refer to? I was reading an article about the Federal Trade Commission's antitrust confrontation with Google focusing on whether Google manipulates search results to favor its own product and makes it harder for their competitors and products to appear on a result page. And then I saw this sentence: "The commission is also building a team to take Google to court, if it comes to that." What does “that” in this sentence refer to?
Oct 15, 2012 3:32 PM
Answers · 4
"...if it comes to that" = if taking legal action against Google is required.
October 15, 2012
"If it comes to that" is a very frequently used phrase meaning "If such a situation arises" (as in if they are forced to take that step) In the above sentence, it means that the they are building a team to take Google to court if such a situation arises in due course of time. Another similar sounding phrase used in old English is "Come to that" which means "in fact" (said to introduce an additional point): e.g.there isn’t a clock on the mantelpiece—come to that, there isn’t a mantelpiece!
October 15, 2012
