sunbihee
which sentences are right to say? estoy estudiando español por dos años. tengo estudiando español por dos años. espero que hable muy bien espanol. por cierto, mucho gusto :) espero poder hablar muy bien el español. Por cierto, mucho gusto :) which sentences are correct?
Oct 15, 2012 10:11 PM
Answers · 4
1) "Estudiando" form of the verb means you are doing something at this point of time. So your first sentence is not correct because it doesn't signify that you are doing it now. CORRECTION: Now you can make this correct by making it sound like "Studying since 10 years ago" by using "desde hace 10 años". This means you started studying 10 years back and are still studying. i.e. Estoy estudiando español desde hace dos años 2) Second sentence is wrong as well because we can never say "I have studying". Also, "tener" as a verb means to possess something. the other have is "haver" which much be used here. CORRECTION: You can always say "I have been studying ..." i.e. He estado estudiando español por dos años. Another way to say it would be the word ''Llevo'' ( which is one of the most flexible words you will ever see) which among many many meanings also means "I have been" ... i.e. Llevo estudiando español por dos años. See this link to know more about this form of the word : http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/234949/llevo-vs-he-estado ****************************************************************************************** In the last two sentences, You really don't need to use the subjunctive to communicate the idea. The infinitive form is much better and easier to use. Also "espero que hable" will be taken as "hope that you speak ..." whereas I think you wanted to say "Hope that I speak" ... Espero hablar español muy bien ... Putting español just after hablar is more efficient as in "hablar español" though putting it at the end is correct too. The fourth sentence is correct because the inifnitives have been used to communicate the idea of "I hope that I can speak very good spanish" :) *************************************************************************************
October 16, 2012
estoy estudiando español por dos años. ---> Debería ser: "Levo estudiando español por dos años" o "Estoy estudiando español desde hace dos años". tengo estudiando español por dos años. --> Mal espero que hable muy bien espanol. por cierto, mucho gusto :) --> mal espero poder hablar muy bien el español. Por cierto, mucho gusto :) --> bien
October 15, 2012
He estado estudiando español por dos años. Tengo dos años estudiando español. Llevo estudiando español por dos años. Espero hablar muy bien el español. Por cierto, mucho gusto. Espero poder hablar español muy bien. Por cierto, mucho gusto. :)
October 15, 2012
