Felipe Augusto
What is the best way to learn the chinese alphabet?
Oct 16, 2012 12:51 AM
Answers · 6
there is no Chinese alphabet because Chinese people don't write sounds they write meanings, meaningful symbols
October 17, 2012
1 ) Chinese alphabets are like that of Japanese or Spanish. Each character has only one syllable. There usually two types 1)Consonant+Vowel+Tone or 2)Consonant+Vowel+Consonant+Tone. Note that the tone is usually marked on the strong vowels. 2 ) Try to imitate, if you don't understand too much, otherwise you can be confused. Practise them every day until you can go steady.
October 16, 2012
First of all, you need to know what is chinese alphabet. Chinese alphabet is Pinyin. It consists of 21 initials, 36 finals and 4 tones plus 1 neutral tone. all together, there are around 400 syllables without tones. Therefore, you can pratice all of them. Here is a link you can go to practice. you can listen to the syllables. http://orichinese.com/Chinese-Pinyin/
October 16, 2012
the most popular way at the moment for non Chinese-speaking folks is to learn pinyin, which is essentially romanized Chinese. :)
October 16, 2012
once you learnt chinese alphabet you will know the pronounciations of all Chinese character.We call it "pinyin" in Chinese.And in my opinion,you should first write down all the "pinyin" and then practice pronouncing them everyday just like we Chinese do in our primary-school time.And "pinyin" has something similar to english alphabet so that you can memory them through comparing.Fighting!and I hope I could help too :D
January 11, 2016
